Follow us:

LIVE/NEWS

Super week end de #flyingphantom à la Vallée de Joux ! Realteam 1 remporte le Gd Prix et Realteam ...
22 August 2016
Realteam s'entraîne en Flying Phantom pour le Bol d'Or de la Vallée de Joux ce week-end !
19 August 2016
Great Sailing today!
4 August 2016

Getting ready for Copa del Rey 2016
27 July 2016
Realteam foiling at GC32 Racing Tour Malcesine !
13 July 2016
Long night ahead for us after a big crash with 'Engie Team'...
8 July 2016

Amazing first day of racing, 10 boats, 18knts of breeze, five races !
7 July 2016
Realteam#1 remporte le Gd Prix des multicoques de Genève et conforte sa première place au ...
20 June 2016
Reateam is FOILING ! A special thanks to everyone for making it happen !
9 June 2016


Upcoming races

3-4 sept. – Gd Prix de Versoix
Flying Phantom
10-11 sept – Open de Crans
D 35
17-18 sept – Open de Versoix
D 35
22-25 sept. – Sotogrande Cup
GC 32
1-2 octobre – Gd Prix Finale
D 35
8-9 oct.- Gd Prix Nernier
Flying Phantom
13-16 octobre – Gd Prix Marseille
GC 32

Last Results

20-21 août – Gd Prix Vallée de Joux – 1er/3ème
Flying Phantom
3-6 août – Copa del Rey – 7ème
GC 32
7-10 juillet – Malcesine Cup – 9ème
GC 32
18-19 juin – Gd Prix Multicoque – 1er/5ème
Flying Phantom
11 juin – Bol d’Or – 6ème
D 35
3-5 juin – Realstone Cup- 2ème
D 35
21-22 mai – Open de Versoix – 8ème
D 35

THE TEAM

Esteban Garcia

Realteam Founder, D35 Helm

Date of birth : 07.12.1970
Nationality : Swiss

Founder and chairman of Realstone Holding SA Group, Esteban Garcia has engaged in sailing competition in 2009 in the Copa del Rey in Palma de Mallorca, he won with Realstone-TP52-Matador. Passionate about sailing, he has supported the CER team since 2011. After an amazing winning season in 2012, he founded Realteam Sailing in 2013.

Jérôme Clerc

Skipper
Date of birth : 30.05.1980
Nationality : Swiss

Palmares

Extreme 40
3rd Extreme Sailing Series 2014
5th Extreme Sailing Series 2013

Décision 35
2nd Vulcain Trophy 2014
3rd Vulcain Trophy 2013
1st Vulcain Trophy 2012
1st Bol d’Or 2012
1st Genève-Rolle-Genève 2012

M34
1st Tour de France à la Voile 2012 (amateur ranking)

Farr 30
2nd Tour de France à la Voile 2010 (amateur ranking)
1st Bol d’Or 2004 et 2006 (classe 4)

Surprise
1st Swiss championship 2009 and 2010
2nd European Championship 2003, 2007 and 2010
2nd Championnat de Méditerranée 2005, 2006, 2008 and 2009
2nd Primo Cup 2008 and 2010
1st 5 jours du Léman 2003

Match Race
1st Swiss Championship 2011, 2012 and 2013

Other
Swiss Sailing Project of the Year 2012 (by Swiss Sailing Federation)
EPFL Sporting Award 2009
Swiss Team of the Year 2006 (CCS)
Student World Champion 2007
420 Swiss Champion 420 1998
Optimist Swiss Champion 1991

Thierry Wasem

Trimmer
Date of birth : 16.07.1982
Nationality : Swiss

Palmares

Extreme 40
3rd Extreme Sailing Series 2014
5th Extreme Sailing Series 2013

Décision 35
2nd Vulcain Trophy 2014
3rd Vulcain Trophy 2013
1st Vulcain Trophy 2012

Match Race
1st Swiss Championship 2013

Mini 6.50
4th La Trinité Plymouth 2012
5th UK Fastnet 2012
10th Mini Fastnet 2011

Bruno Barbarin

Tactician
Date of birth: 07.12.80
Nationality : French

Palmares

Extreme 40
3rd Extreme Sailing Series 2014
5th Extreme Sailing Series 2013

Décision 35
2nd Vulcain Trophy 2014
3rd Vulcain Trophy 2013
1st Vulcain Trophy 2012
1st Bol d’Or 2012
1st Genève-Rolle-Genève 2012

M2
1st Bol d’Or 2012

M34
1st Tour de France à la Voile 2012 (amateur ranking)

Farr 30
2nd Tour de France à la Voile 2010 (amateur ranking)
2nd Tour de France à la Voile 2007 (general ranking)
2nd Tour de France à la Voile 2010 (amateur ranking)
1st Tour de France à la Voile 2003, 2004, 2006 (student ranking)

Surprise
1st Swiss championship 2009
1st French championship 2009
2nd European Championship 2010
2nd Primo Cup 2010

Other
2nd 470 French Championship 2001
5th 420 World Championship 1998
Match Race Student Champion 2003

Denis Girardet

Tactician
Date of birth : 15.07.1975
Nationality : Swiss

Palmares

Extreme 40
3rd Extreme Sailing Series 2014

Décision 35
2nd Vulcain Trophy 2014
3rd Vulcain Trophy 2013
1st Vulcain Trophy 2012
1st Bol d’Or 2012
1st Genève-Rolle-Genève 2012

M34
1st Tour de France à la Voile 2012 (amateur ranking)

Farr 30
2nd Tour de France à la Voile 2010 (amateur ranking)

Surprise
1st Swiss championship 2005
1st 5 jours du Léman 1999, 2001, 2002, 2009

Match Race
1st Swiss Championship 2011, 2012 and 2013

Cédric Schmidt

Headsail trimmer
Date of birth : 07.01.1988
Nationality : Swiss

Palmares

Extreme 40
3rd Extreme Sailing Series 2014
5th Extreme Sailing Series 2013

Décision 35
2nd Vulcain Trophy 2014
3rd Vulcain Trophy 2013
1st Vulcain Trophy 2012
1st Bol d’Or 2012
1st Genève-Rolle-Genève 2012

M34
1st Tour de France à la Voile 2012 (amateur ranking)

Farr 30
2nd Tour de France à la Voile 2010 (amateur ranking)

Surprise
1st Swiss championship 2009 and 2010
2nd European Championship 2003, 2007 and 2010
2nd Championnat de Méditerranée 2005, 2006, 2008 and 2009
2nd Primo Cup 2008 and 2010

Match Race
1st Swiss Championship 2005 and 2012

Jeff Kerleguer

Technical Manager
Date of birth : 07.01.1988
Nationality : French

Rémi Aeschimann

Bowman
Date of birth : 18.02.1992
Nationality : Swiss

Palmares

Match Race
1st Kingdom Match Race Barhein 2015
2nd Swiss Championship 2014
5th European junior Championship 2014

Surprise
1st Primo Cup 201

Loic Forestier

Mainsail
Date of birth : 23.05.1986
Nationality : Swiss

Palmares

Décision 35
4th D35 Trophy 2015
1st Genève-Rolle-Genève 2015
1st Bol d’Or 2008

MOD70
3rd European Tour 2014
5th Krys Ocean Race 2014

Farr 30
2nd Tour de France à la Voile 2010 (amateur ranking)

Surprise
1st Swiss championship 2005
1st 5 jours du Léman 2009-2015

THE PARTNERS

Main sponsors

Official Partner

Official Timing Partner

Official suppliers

Official Safety Supplier